moving therapy forward

Privacy Policy (EN)

Moovd, located at Marconistraat 40 7442 DD Nijverdal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact information

Moovd.nl, Marconistraat 40, 7442 DD, Nijverdal, 085-1309292

Personal information we process

Moovd processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Address information
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP-adress
– Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Gegevens over uw activiteiten op onze website
– Data about your activities on our website
– List of customer contact information via an app
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@moovd.nl and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Moovd processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or promotional flyer
– Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services
– Informing you of changes to our services and products
– Allowing you to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Moovd analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.
– Moovd also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Moovd makes #responsibility decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Moovd) sitting between them. Moovd uses the following computer programs or systems: #use_explanation

How long we keep personal data

Moovd does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: five years

Sharing personal data with third parties

Moovd only discloses to third parties and only when necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Moovd uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Moovd uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can provide customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings. For an explanation, see: https://www.internetcookies.com/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Moovd and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@moovd.nl. To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Moovd would also like to remind you that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we secure personal data

Moovd takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or at info@moovd.nl